Legal Notice

 

Thank you for visiting the Victor Hugo Clinic website. Below you will find our policy regarding the processing of personal data. We strongly encourage that you read this document: by visiting this website, you accept the practices described and you agree to the terms and conditions set out herein.

The Victor Hugo Clinic website is designed to provide personal information to its users.

 

General information

  • This website is the property of Victor Hugo Clinic
    5, rue du Dôme – 75116 Paris – France
  • Victor Hugo Clinic Website Publishing Director: Adrien Hessenbruch
  • This site was created by: FRSH, a web agency based in Rillieux-la-Pape, France
  • This site is hosted by: OVH, 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France

 

Intellectual property rights

Victor Hugo Clinic wishes to advise users of this website that many it of its elements

  • are protected by copyright legislation: this may include photographs, articles, drawings, animated sequences, etc.;
  • and/or are protected by design legislation;
  • are protected by trademark law.

The elements thus protected are the property of Victor Hugo Clinic or third parties who have authorised Victor Hugo Clinic to use them.

 

This website uses visual elements from:

As such, any reproduction, representation, use, adaptation, modification, incorporation, translation, marketing, in part or in full, in any manner, by any process and on any medium whatsoever (paper, digital or other) is prohibited without the prior written authorisation of Victor Hugo Clinic, apart from the exceptions referred to in Article L 122.5 of the Intellectual Property Code, and will be deemed a copyright and/or design and/or trademark infringement, punishable by a two-year prison sentence and a fine of €150,000.

 

Copyright and/or Design Rights

This website constitutes a work of which FRSH is the author within the meaning of articles L. 111.1 and seq. of the Intellectual Property Code. The design and development of this website were performed by FRSH.

All photographs, text, slogans, drawings, images, animated sequences, with or without sound, as well as all the works included in this website are the property of Victor Hugo Clinic or third parties who have authorised Victor Hugo Clinic to use them.

The reproduction in paper or electronic format of this website is allowed provided that it is strictly used for personal purposes, excluding any advertising and/or commercial and/or information purposes, and/or that it complies with the provisions of Article L122-5 of the Intellectual Property Code.

 

Product information

All the information and illustrations on the pages of this website are based on the technical specifications applicable at the time of publication or update of the various pages of the website.

Within the context of its policy to continuously improve its products and services, Victor Hugo Clinic may modify the details of its offer at any time. The products and/or services presented in this website are those distributed within metropolitan France. They may vary from country to country, or may not be available in all countries of the world.

In any case, the information contained in this website is of a general nature and has no contractual value.

 

Protection of personal data

You may visit the website http://www.clinique-victorhugo.fr without having to disclose your identity or any other personal information about yourself. 
Victor Hugo Clinic is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting the information you provide. In particular, the personal data gathered on the website http://www.clinique-victorhugo.fr is intended for the use of Victor Hugo Clinic and its subsidiaries. Such data is confidential and shall be treated as such.

Pursuant to the French Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, you have the right to access and rectify any personal information you provide to us. You can exercise this right by contacting Victor Hugo Clinic.

We need to gather this information in order to respond to your requests for commercial offers and to send you our electronic newsletter, where required.

If you have subscribed to our information services by email (“newsletter”), you can request to no longer receive these emails.

We inform you that in order to offer you products and services that are tailored to your requirements, we automatically collect non-personal information concerning your use of this website.

This information is intended for Victor Hugo Clinic and may also be used for commercial or marketing purposes or as a basis for studies and analyses. 
This information will not under any circumstances be communicated to third parties. Only employees of Victor Hugo Clinic or of the agencies that assist us in managing these operations have access to the data. These agencies are required to respect the confidentiality of the information and to use it only for the specific operation they have been requested to perform.

 

Security

We take all the necessary precautions to preserve the integrity of the data, ensure its confidentiality and prevent any communication to unauthorised third parties.

 

Hypertext links

The creation of a hypertext link to the website http://www.clinique-victorhugo.fr does not require prior written authorisation from Victor Hugo Clinic. Nevertheless, Victor Hugo Clinic must be informed within a maximum period of 10 days of creation of the link.

In any event, Victor Hugo Clinic shall in no way be held liable for the content or products or services offered on the websites to which the www.FRSH.fr site is linked by hypertext link or any other type of link.

 

Applicable law

The website http://www.clinique-victorhugo.fr and these general terms and conditions are subject to French law and are written in French.

The competent courts of Lyon have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes that may arise.

Victor Hugo Clinic reserves the right to modify these terms and conditions at any time. The user undertakes to consult them on a regular basis.

 

Limitation of liability

You use the website http://www.clinique-victorhugo.fr under your sole and entire responsibility. Victor Hugo Clinic cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage, including physical damage, loss of data or programs or financial loss, arising from the use of this website or the sites linked to it.

 

Update

Victor Hugo Clinic reserves the right to modify and update this legal notice and all the elements and products presented on the website without prior notice. 
All of these changes are binding on Internet users, who must consult these General Terms and Conditions each time they visit the website.

 

Statistical and monitoring data

We use your connection data for our website viewing statistics (type of browser, number of visitors, pages visited, etc.) in order to optimise our website’s layout and browsing experience. However this information is not transmitted to third parties.

The website’s cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information, and they are intended to be used exclusively by Victor Hugo Clinic.

In particular, we use “cookie” technology.

  • What is a “cookie”?

This is traditional Internet technology that Victor Hugo Clinic uses as standard.

Cookies are information text files that your Internet browser stores on your computer when you visit a website. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but they can be configured not to accept them or to notify the user when a cookie is sent.

  • How can I know when I receive a “cookie”?

You must enable the cookie notification alert in your browser’s settings.

  • Should I activate the alarm?

It’s up to you to decide. If you deactivate it, you will no longer receive any alert messages.

  • What are “cookies” used for in general?

Cookies have three functions:

  1. The first is to “maintain the status of an application”. This means that every time you revisit a website, you can start where you left off the previous time.
  2. The second function is to follow your movement around the website.

The “cookie” records your visit to the website or the most visited pages. This allows the website’s administrators to optimise the site according to visitors’ areas of interest.

You might think that following your movements – will allow suppliers to create a profile of your specific habits – which could constitute an unwelcome invasion of your privacy. However, please remember that no personally identifiable information is stored in a cookie.

  1. The third function is to recognise personal data that you have previously entered in the website, allowing you to browse the website and personalise the pages. This function is used in the sections described under the question “How are “cookies” used on this website”.

This information is not stored in the cookie and cannot be used by a third party.

  • How is this site using “cookies”?

In the site:

–    After you have identified yourself, a cookie is used to let you navigate through other sections of the site and return to a previous page without having to identify yourself again.

–    A cookie is also used to record the various actions that you may perform on the site (using a recipe box, playing a game, etc.). Once again, this is only for statistical monitoring and analysis of the use of the services we offer.

  • Should I delete cookies?

Once again, it is up to you to decide. If you think that “cookies” are an invasion of your privacy, you can delete them. However, we do not recommend it. This will reduce your ease of access to useful and personalised information on subsequent visits.

  • How do I delete cookies?

Go to your cookies folder, normally called “cookies” on your hard drive (e.g. c:windowscookies), select them and delete them like any other file. Browsers often contain a setting that notifies you when a website uses cookies, allowing you to refuse them. The configuration setting varies from one browser to the other.

 

Printing

With the exception of pictures and images, the printing of the pages of this website is authorized, but subject to compliance with the following three conditions:

  • Distribution must be free-of-charge;
  • Printed documents must fully respect the original content (no modification or alteration of any kind);
  • Printed documents must explicitly mention the website www.clinique-victorhugo.fr as its source, and that reproduction rights are reserved and strictly limited.

 

Reproduction in electronic format

The reproduction of all or part of this website in electronic format is authorised subject to the clear and legible mention of the source (http://www.clinique-victorhugo.fr) and the notice, “All rights reserved”. 
The information may only be used for personal or associative purposes; any use for commercial purposes is prohibited without prior written consent by Victor Hugo Clinic.